5 Section 111.104(b) provides that “ tax refund claim may be filed with the comptroller by the person who paid the tax or by the person's attorney, assignee, or other successor.” Tex. Section 111.104(f) is a subsection of a scheme for seeking refund of certain taxes, including sales tax, set out in section 111.104 of the Tax Code. Section 111.104(f) provides that “o taxes, penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has collected the taxes from another person unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the taxes were collected.” Tex. Texas Ass'n of Business, 852 S.W.2d at 446 Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice v. The court of appeals must take the allegations in the petition as true and construe them in favor of the pleader.